ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N97WC Burbank-Bob Hope Airport, CA (BUR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:West Coast Aviation Services
Registration: N97WC
MSN: BB-1382
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:10476
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Burbank-Bob Hope Airport, CA (BUR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Burbank-Bob Hope Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Narrative:
With the pilot receiving instruction on the controls and while taxiing to parking, ground personnel instructed them to turn 180º and then park. During the right turn, after clearing a vehicle, the instructor saw a tree and tried to apply brakes, but the airplane impacted the tree.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's and pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while
taxiing

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: GAA18CA528
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA to Burbank-Bob Hope Airport, CA as the crow flies is 73 km (46 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org