Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 6 September 2018 |
Time: | 11:30 UTC |
Type: |  Beechcraft A100 King Air |
Operator: | VOAR Aviação |
Registration: | PT-LJN |
MSN: | B-121 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Itapaci, GO ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil |
Destination airport: | Ceres Airport, GO (SWCZ), Brazil |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport with a flight plan bound for Ceres. However, it landed on an unapproved runway located in the city of Itapaci. The aircraft touched down short of the airstrip and crashed into a wire fence which marked the exact beginning of the runway. After the collision with the fence, the pilot lost control of the aircraft causing it to veer off the right side of the runway.
The aircraft was carrying a delegation led by the candidate for governor of Goiás, Daniel Vilela. It had been leased by the election team.
Probable Cause:
Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed; and
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian civil aviation authority) -contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CENIPA  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years | Accident number: | A-145/CENIPA/2018 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Undershoot
Runway mishap
Sources:
» CENIPA
»
jornalopcao.com.br
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO to Ceres Airport, GO as the crow flies is 148 km (93 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.