Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 9 September 2018 |
Time: | 08:45 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operating for: | South West Aviation |
Leased from: | Slav-Air |
Registration: | UR-TWO |
MSN: | 841328 |
First flight: | 1984 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21 |
Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1,6 km (1 mls) W of Yirol Airstrip ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan |
Destination airport: | Yirol Airstrip (HSYL), South Sudan |
Narrative:A Let L-410 aircraft crashed into Lake Yirol, South Sudan, close to the destination airport. Twenty of the 23 occupants suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
The aircraft was owned by Slav-Air Company, Ukraine as of May, 2018. It had been overhauled in 2016-2017 after having been stored for eight years. The aircraft was operated by South West Aviation. On the day of the accident it was chartered by Baby Air Tours and Travel for a flight from Juba to Yirol.
The flight departed Juba, South Sudan, at 08:00 hours without having obtained a weather briefing. The visibility at Yirol worsened and thick was present in the area. The aircraft overflew the airstrip and started an approach while overhead Lake Yirol. Descent was continued until the aircraft impacted the surface of the lake.
Probable Cause:
The committee for the investigations of Slav air let410 aircraft registration UR-TWO has finally concluded that the cause of the accident at Yirol Eastern Lake State Republic of South Sudan was caused by a combination of the following factors:
1. Severely bad weather in the morning of the accident.( Not making a decision to return back to Juba or diverting to the nearest airportRumbek).
2. Pilot incompetency and error in setting the altimeter for Yirol airstrip before the crash. (Causing variations in altitude- flying at false altitude actually below the actual flight level).
3. Replacement of a faulty propeller in Pibor and not informing the safety department of the changes and not being given the release document for operations.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MoT South Sudan  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 1 months | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Wrong altimeter setting
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water
Sources:
» Radio Miraya
»
Yirol plane crash caused by bad weather & negligence -Report (eyeradio.org, 9-5-2019)
Photos

accident date:
09-09-2018type: Let L-410
registration:
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Yirol Airstrip as the crow flies is 222 km (139 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.