ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-20M RF-93610 Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-20M
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-93610
MSN: 173011504
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) W off Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK) (   Syria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK/OSLK), Syria
Destination airport:Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK/OSLK), Syria
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-20M reconnaissance aircraft of the Russian Air Force crashed into the sea off Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base, Syria, after being hit by a missile.
The aircraft had departed Khmeimim Air Base at 20:31. At 22:07, while turning towards the air base over the Mediterranean Sea, it was shot down by Syrian ground forces using an S-200 surface-to-air missile system.
According to Russian official, about the same time four Israeli F-16 jets were in the same area, targeting Latakia.

Sources:
» RIA

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-20M-RF-93610
accident date: 17-09-2018
type: Ilyushin Il-20M
registration: RF-93610

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 100th loss
  • 56th fatal accident
  • 40th worst accident
» safety profile

 Syria
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org