Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 24 September 2018 |
Time: | 01:30 |
Type: |  Airbus A340-313 |
Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
Registration: | RP-C3435 |
MSN: | 302 |
First flight: | 1999-11-10 (18 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 4 CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada |
Destination airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
Flightnumber: | PR117 |
Narrative:An Airbus A340-300 aircraft operated by Philippines Airlines, was conducting flight 117 from Vancouver International Airport, Canada to Manila, Philippines. As the aircraft was accelerating for take off on runway 08R at Vancouver, the air traffic tower controller heard a loud boom. The runway was closed for inspection, and tire and other debris were found on the runway. Runway 08R was closed for 15 minutes to clean it up; a few departures and arrivals were delayed. Flight 117 continued its flight to Manila without further incident.
Following the landing at Manila, several holes in the skin were found in the landing gear area. The aircraft received substantial damage to the belly, as well as the Center Landing Gear (CLG) fairing door.
Classification:
Tire failure
Runway mishap
Sources:
» TSB A18P0145
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport as the crow flies is 10478 km (6549 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.