ASN Aircraft accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet PR-TLZ Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Operator:América Latina Tecnologia Agrícola - ALTA
Registration: PR-TLZ
MSN: 42000068
First flight: 2017
Engines: 2 GE Honda HF120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT), Brazil
Destination airport:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI), Brazil
Narrative:
The Honda HA-420 HondaJet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 32 at Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, Brazil. The aircraft fell in a ravine and sustained substantial damage. The three occupants were not injured.
Thunderstorms were present near the airport around the time of the accident.

The required landing distance of 6,431t (1,960m) was compatible for the operation, since the LDA of runway 32 at SBFI was 7,201ft (2,195m).

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – undetermined.
Despite the low contribution of the speedbrakes to the reduction of the landing distance, this device represents a deceleration resource through aerodynamic drag that should not be neglected, especially during landing on wet runways, and could have contributed to avoiding runway excursion.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – a contributor.
The large variation in wind intensity peaked at 32 kt. This variation lasted 13 seconds and raised the indicated speed from 76 kt to 108 kt.
Considering that the speed of 108 kt was very close to the VREF (111 KCAS), it can be stated that this phenomenon altered the aircraft's lift and, consequently, reduced the tires' grip on the ground, leading to poor braking.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Accident number: A-151/CENIPA/2018
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» CENIPA
» Photos of damaged aircraft

METAR Weather report:
16:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
SBFI 241600Z 36012KT 9999 TS FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 34/18 Q1010

17:12 UTC / 14:12 local time:
SBFI 241712Z 05008G49KT 1200 R14/P2000 R32/P2000 +TSGRRA SCT020 SCT030CB OVC070 25/21 Q1010

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR to Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR as the crow flies is 531 km (332 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org