ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N241CK Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 September 2018
Time:05:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Kalitta Charters
Registration: N241CK
MSN: BB-272
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:13933
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) SW of Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC), United States of America
Flightnumber:K985
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, operating as Kalitta Charters flight 85, impacted wooded terrain while on an instrument approach to runway 6 at Oscoda-Wurtsmith Airport (OSC), Michigan, USA. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire and the pilot was fatally injured.
According to the operator, the airplane was en route to OSC to pick up passengers and take them to Memphis, Tennessee. The pilot was cleared for the area navigation (RNAV) global positioning system (GPS) runway 6 approach.
The on-scene examination of the accident site revealed the airplane clipped tree tops prior to ground impact. There was fire after impact that consumed the entire airplane. There were numerous chop marks in the trees. Examination of various actuators indicated the landing gear was down and approach flaps had been set.

The aircraft was owned by Kalitta Equipment LLC and operated by Kalitta Charters.

Probable Cause:

PROBABABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's descent below minimum descent altitude during the nonprecision instrument approach for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: CEN18FA387
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Flightaware flight track
» ABC 12

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-N241CK
accident date: 25-09-2018
type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration: N241CK
Initial Approach Plots, Profile View

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FAA.
Distance from Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI to Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org