Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 26 September 2018 |
Time: | 13:16 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) |
Operator: | US-Bangla Airlines |
Registration: | S2-AJA |
MSN: | 30039/701 |
First flight: | 2000-10-24 (17 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP) ( Bangladesh)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS), Bangladesh |
Destination airport: | Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB), Bangladesh |
Flightnumber: | BS141 |
Narrative:US-Bangla Airlines flight 141 diverted to Chittagong Airport, Bangladesh, after the nose landing gear failed to deploy while on approach to Cox's Bazar Airport.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Dhaka, Bangladesh at 11:48 hours on a domestic service to Cox's Bazar. On approach to runway 17, the flight crew selected the undercarriage down, but the nose landing gear failed to deploy. At 12:26 the crew executed a go around. The aircraft circled the field several times, but the nosegear would not deploy. The crew decided to divert to Chittagong Airport. The runway at Chittagong has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 2940 m as opposed to 2042 m for Cox's Bazar. Chittagong also has a higher fire fighting category (7 as opposed to 5).
The aircraft overflew runway 23 at Chittagong Airport once before a forced landing was executed at 13:16 hours. It came to rest 70 m short of the runway 05 threshold and about 210 m short of the runway end, including the paved stopway and Runway End Safety Area (RESA).
An evacuation was carried out after the aircraft came to a stop on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIG-BD  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
bdnews24.com
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport to Cox's Bazar Airport as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.