ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 VH-FAY Sendai, Japan
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 September 2018
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Operator:CGG Aviation Australia
Registration: VH-FAY
MSN: 208B0884
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:9291
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:120 km (75 mls) E off Sendai, Japan (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saipan International Airport (SPN/PGSN), Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Supervan 900, registered VH-FAY, crashed into the Pacific Ocean, at 120 km east of Sendai, Japan. The sole Norwegian pilot was missing and assumed to have died.
The aircraft was modified for geophysical survey work and converted to a Texas Turbine Conversions Supervan 900 using an 850 hp Honeywell TPE331-12JR engine (as opposed to the standard 675 hp PT6A-114A engine), and a 4-bladed prop. It was to be ferried from Jandakot Airport, Australia, to Greenwood, Mississippi, USA. After departing Jandakot on September 15, stops were made at Alice Springs, Weipa and Horn Island in Australia. It then continued to Guam and Saipan. At Saipan the pilot detected damage to the propeller anti-ice boot. The aircraft was delayed for more than a week while a company engineer travelled to Saipan and replaced the anti-ice boot.
The plane took off from Saipan, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, USA at ca. 07:00 Japan Standard Time (JST) for the next ferry leg to New Chitose, Japan with estimated flight time of 9 hours. About an hour after departure, the aircraft levelled out at flight level FL220.
Though the position report at 10:23 JST was normally established, the next report planned at 11:44 JST was not received by the Japanese ATC. Two F-4's of Japan Air Self-Defense Force noticed the aircraft flying normally at 14:50 JST over the Pacific Ocean, but could not establish any radio contact with the flight. The JASDF pilots were unable to see into the cockpit to determine whether the pilot was in his seat or whether there was any indication that he was incapacitated.
After about 30 minutes, the JASDF pilots observed the aircraft descend into cloud. The aircraft descended rapidly and disappeared from radar less than 2 minutes later. Within 2 hours, search and rescue personnel located the aircraft’s rear passenger door. No other aircraft parts were located and the pilot was not found.

The ATSB concluded that while the aircraft was in the cruise on autopilot, the pilot almost certainly became incapacitated and did not recover. About 5 hours after the last position report, without pilot intervention to select fuel tanks, the aircraft’s engine stopped, likely due to fuel starvation. This resulted in the aircraft entering an uncontrolled descent into the ocean.
The cause of incapacitation could not be determined. While a medical event could not be ruled out, the pilot was operating alone in an unpressurised aircraft at 22,000 ft and probably using an unsuitable oxygen system, which increased the risk of experiencing hypoxia and being unable to recover.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors:
- During the cruise between Saipan and New Chitose, the pilot very likely became incapacitated and could no longer operate the aircraft.
- The aircraft’s engine most likely stopped due to fuel starvation from pilot inaction, which resulted in the aircraft entering an uncontrolled descent into the ocean.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ATSB (Australia)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: AO-2018-065
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew incapacitation
Loss of control

Sources:
» headlines.yahoo.co.jp
» NHK
» ATSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Supervan-900-VH-FAY
accident date: 27-09-2018
type: Cessna 208B Supervan 900
registration: VH-FAY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saipan International Airport to Sapporo-Chitose Airport as the crow flies is 3082 km (1926 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org