ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32 HK-4394 Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 November 2018
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32
Operator:SARPA - Servicios Aéreos Panamericanos
Registration: HK-4394
MSN: 905
First flight: 1980-08-22 (38 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:30269
Cycles:32851
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-12UHR-701H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Destination airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS), Colombia
Narrative:
The Jetstream 32 suffered a runway excursion during landing on runway 18 of Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport, Colombia.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both propellers, engines and the rear of the fuselage, but the occupants were not hurt.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause(s):
Runway excursion as a result of a long landing, made after an unstable approach (low angle of approach and high speed).
Lack of situational awareness by the crew, by not recognising, or recognising and accepting, that they were undertaking an unstable approach to a limited aerodrome and not taking corrective action.
Poor decision making on the part of the crew in deciding to continue the approach and landing instead of going around when it was evident that they would make a long landing.
Contributing Factors:
Absence of a sterile cabin which reduced the situational awareness of the crew, during configuration and preparation of the aircraft for the final approach and landing.
Lack of supervision by the Air Operator, when scheduling the flight of the aircraft to a runway whose length was not sufficient for a safe operation, with the total weight it carried.
Poor conditions in the safety area of the Solano Bay airfield, which did not allow normal deceleration once the aircraft left the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: COL-18-41-GRIAA
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (overrun)

Follow-up / safety actions

Aerocivil issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport to Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport as the crow flies is 217 km (136 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org