Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 22 November 2018 |
Time: | 10:13 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-53C |
Operator: | Peruvian Airlines |
Registration: | OB-2041-P |
MSN: | 24825/1894 |
First flight: | 1990-07-11 (28 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) ( Bolivia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO), Peru |
Destination airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
Flightnumber: | P9331 |
Narrative:Peruvian Airlines flight 331, a Boeing 737-500, suffered a landing accident at La Paz-El Alto Airport in Bolivia. The flight had departed Lima, Peru on a service to La Paz, Bolivia, with a scheduled stop at Cuzco, Peru.
The aircraft landed on runway 10 at La Paz-El Alto Airport and when the main landing gear collapsed. It came to rest on the runway with the nose landing gear and both engines contacting the ground.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
El Deber»
Peruvian Airlines statement»
Avión de Peruvian sufre percance al aterrizar en El Alto sin ningún herido (abi.bo, 22 Nov 2018)
METAR Weather report:
14:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
SLLP 221400Z 07008KT 9999 FEW020 BKN200 13/07 Q103715:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
SLLP 221500Z 21004KT 9999 FEW020 BKN200 15/01 Q1036
Follow-up / safety actions
issued 1 Notice to Airmen (Notam)
Issued: 22-NOV-2018 | To: SLLP | A1036/18 |
A1036/18 NOTAMR A1035/18
Q) SLLF/QMRLC/IV/NBO/A/000/999/1630S06811W005
A) SLLP B) 1811221520 C) 1811221820 EST
E) RWY 10/28 CLSD OBSTRUCTION ACFT
CREATED: 22 Nov 2018 15:20:00
SOURCE: SLLPYNYX |
Show all...
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 519 km (324 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.