ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N422X Curaçao [Caribbean Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 November 2018
Type:British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:private
Registration: N422X
MSN: 257074/NA0253
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:11170
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Curaçao [Caribbean Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC), Venezuela
Narrative:
The aircraft was exported to the Dominican Republic. It reportedly went missing on a flight from La Romana to Maracaibo.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport to Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport as the crow flies is 923 km (577 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org