ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation V N188CW Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 December 2018
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation V
Operator:Chen Aircrafts LLC
Registration: N188CW
MSN: 560-0148
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:6854
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) NE of Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY), United States of America
Destination airport:Millington-Memphis Airport, TN (NQA/KNQA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation V corporate jet, N188CW, impacted English Park, Atlanta, Georgia shortly after takeoff from Fulton County Airport-Brown Field (KFTY). The airplane was destroyed during the accident sequence and a post-impact fire and the four occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
The pilot departed on an instrument flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Radar data indicated that the airplane entered a left turn after takeoff, consistent with the pilot's instrument clearance. As the airplane climbed to an altitude about 2,410 ft above ground level, its rate of climb increased from about 3,500 ft per minute to 9,600 ft per minute, the stick shaker activated, and the airplane decelerated to about 75 knots. The airplane then entered a descending right turn and rolled
inverted before impacting terrain about 1 mile from the airport. All major components of the airplane were located at the accident site, and examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The weather conditions about the time of the accident included an overcast cloud ceiling about 600 ft above ground level. It is likely that the pilot became spatially disoriented after entering the cloud layer, which resulted in the airplane's high rate of climb, rapid loss of airspeed, and a likely aerodynamic stall. The steep descending right turn, the airplane's roll to an inverted attitude, and the high-energy impact are also consistent with a loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
The pilot's loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation during initial climb in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: ERA19FA071
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB
» AJC.com
» Flightaware

METAR Weather report:
16:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
KFTY 201653Z 06010KT 4SM -RA BR BKN008 OVC014 08/08 A2957 RMK AO2 PRESFR SLP012 P0013 T00830083

17:16 UTC / 12:16 local time:
KFTY 201716Z 05010KT 7SM -RA OVC006 08/08 A2952 RMK AO2 PRESFR P0002 T00830083

Photos

photo of Cessna-560-Citation-V-N188CW
accident date: 20-12-2018
type: Cessna 560 Citation V
registration: N188CW
accident date: 20-12-2018
type: Cessna 560 Citation V
registration: N188CW

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA to Millington-Memphis Airport, TN as the crow flies is 517 km (323 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org