ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-YAC Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 January 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Air Services Limited - ASL
Registration: 8R-YAC
MSN: 208B0647
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL) (   Guyana)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO), Guyana
Destination airport:Imbaimadai Airport (IMB/SYIB), Guyana
Narrative:
During loading, as the passengers were already in the airplane, the airplane sustained a left-hand main landing gear collapse.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» kaieteurnewsonline.com
» guyanachronicle.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Georgetown-Ogle International Airport to Imbaimadai Airport as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org