ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 31 YV2536 Canaima Airport (CAJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 31
Operator:Transmandu
Registration: YV2536
MSN: 966
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-12UHR-702H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Canaima Airport (CAJ) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Jetstream 31 suffered a tire failure and subsequent runway excursion after landing at Canaima, Venezuela. A fire erupted on the right-hand wing.

Probable Cause:

The Civil Aviation Accident Investigation Board (JIAAC), in the framework of the preliminary investigations carried out, determined that the probable cause of the accident was the human factor due to non-compliance with the directives and procedures for the calibration and air pressure of the tires, according to the maintenance manual "Landing Gear Inspection Check" numeral 1 "Tyre Inflation Pressure Maintenance", pages 601 to 610, being the contributing factor the precarious and deplorable physical conditions of runway 18/36 due to the instability of the pavement, as well as the existence of multiple FOD protruding from the surface of the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Status: Investigation ongoing
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» www.2001.com.ve
» www.noticiasdiarias.informe25.com/

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ciudad Bolívar Airport to Canaima Airport as the crow flies is 222 km (139 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org