ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340A C6-VIP Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340A
Operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-VIP
MSN: 340A-098
First flight: 1987-06-30 (32 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Western Air Saab 340A ground crew was preparing the aircraft for re-positioning at the Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas. During its run up checks, the wheel chocks did not restrain the aircraft resulting in a collision with a covered walkway.
The nose landing gear collapsed and several propeller blades on the no.1 prop were severed.

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» znsbahamas.com
» BAAID
» Western Air

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org