ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) C-FAWQ Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-FAWQ
MSN: 1115
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:83 km (51.9 mls) NW of Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ/CYRJ), Canada
Destination airport:Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ/CYRJ), Canada
Flightnumber:Q239
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-415 aircraft operated by the Government of Quebec, was operating flight Q239 under flight rules from Roberval (CYRJ), QC to a forest fire located approximately 45 nautical miles (83 km) away northwest of CYRJ, with two pilots on board.
During a scooping manoeuvre on a lake, the aircraft's hull collided with a shoal, causing damage to it. The crew ceased firefighting operations and returned to CYRJ where the aircraft landed safely.
Once the damage was assessed, a flight permit was issued to return the aircraft to the main operations base for repair.

Sources:
» TSB A19Q0104

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org