ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-BXH Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXH
MSN: 29597/630
First flight: 2000-07-28 (19 years)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Flightnumber:KL1699
Narrative:
An easyJet Europe Airbus A320-214 (OE-IVQ, flight U28868) and a KLM Boeing 737-800 (PH-BXH, flight KL1699) were involved in a pushback collision accident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, the Netherlands.
Both aircraft were parked on opposite sides at the D-concourse. The KLM flight was pushed back from D48 when OE-IVQ had already just commenced push back from D25. OE-IVQ's left-hand winglet struck the left-hand elevator of the KLM flight.
Both aircraft were subsequently grounded for inspection and repairs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport as the crow flies is 1448 km (905 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org