ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 unreg. Raduga, Novoaleksandrovsk District
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Unknown
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Raduga, Novoaleksandrovsk District (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An unregistered Antonov An-2 biplane crashed during a crop spraying flight near Raduga, Novoaleksandrovsk District, Russia. The aircraft came down hard, breaking both lower wings and the right-hand main landing gear.
The pilot fled the scene and the aircraft was later removed from the field.
When authorities of the Southern Investigation Department for Transport of the Russian Investigative Committee arrived at the scene, only fragments of the aircraft were found. They interviewed workers of nearby farms, allowing them to find out the location of the hiding pilot, as well as those involved in hiding the aircraft.
Investigators then established that the aircraft was not registered, and the pilot did not have the appropriate license to perform agricultural work.

Sources:
» rg.ru
» sledcom.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org