ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N320JT Mesquite Municipal Airport, NV
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Avia Jet LLC
Registration: N320JT
MSN: 550-0271
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:9000
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mesquite Municipal Airport, NV (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND), United States of America
Narrative:
a Cessna 550 airplane, N320JT, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Mesquite Airport (67L), Nevada, USA. The pilot, the sole occupant, had minor injuries.
The flight departed Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, Washington, about 16:25 on a ferry flight to Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, Nevada.
While approaching class B airspace, the airline transport pilot was in communication with a controller who later stated that the pilot's speech was slurred, and the controller repeatedly asked if the oxygen system on the airplane was working properly. As the airplane approached a nearby airport, about 85 miles from his destination airport, the pilot stated he had the airport in sight and repeatedly requested a visual approach. The controller instructed the pilot to continue his flight to his destination, in a southwest direction. As the controller attempted to maintain communications, the pilot dropped off radar shortly after passing the nearby airport and subsequently landed at the nearby airport, which was not his destination airport.
According to a surveillance video and impact marks on the runway, the airplane landed hard about halfway down the runway and slid to a stop on the left side of the runway. The airplane fuselage and wings were mostly consumed by postimpact fire.
After authorities arrived onsite, the pilot was arrested for operating an aircraft under the influence of alcohol. The pilot was found to have a blood alcohol level of .288, which exceeded the FAA's allowable limit of .040.
This likely contributed to the pilot landing at the incorrect airport and his subsequent loss of airplane control during landing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane while intoxicated, which resulted in a loss of airplane control on landing

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: WPR19TA193
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» news3lv.com
» reviewjournal.com

Photos

photo of Cessna-550-Citation-II-N320JT
accident date: 17-07-2019
type: Cessna 550 Citation II
registration: N320JT
accident date: 17-07-2019
type: Cessna 550 Citation II
registration: N320JT
accident date: 17-07-2019
type: Cessna 550 Citation II
registration: N320JT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA to Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV as the crow flies is 1183 km (740 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org