ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N681TR El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Sierra West Airlines
Registration: N681TR
MSN: AC-682
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:23963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC airplane, N681TR, was substantially damaged during a runway excursion at the El Paso International Airport (ELP), Texas, USA. The pilot, co-pilot, and observer were not injured. The local training flight originated from ELP about 04:30.
The flight crew was unable to retract the landing gear after takeoff and received indications of a hydraulic system failure. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed during landing. The airplane departed the runway pavement and encountered an airport sign. The outboard left wing contacted the ground when the gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "Failure of the left main landing gear to fully extend due to a lack of hydraulic fluid and during emergency extension procedures, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear during landing and the subsequent runway excursion and collision with a sign."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: CEN19LA246
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NTSB
» Flightaware.com flight track

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-N681TR
accident date: 27-07-2019
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: N681TR
accident date: 27-07-2019
registration: N681TR
accident date: 27-07-2019
registration: N681TR

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org