ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER N947LR Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 July 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER
Operated by:Mesa Airlines
On behalf of:American Eagle
Registration: N947LR
MSN: 15116
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:22107
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During refuel operations, the fuel truck jumped chocks and impacted the right wing trailing edge. the fueller had left the truck in gear and then began fueling operations.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: DCA19CA210

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org