ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A340-313 HB-JMF Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A340-313
Operator:Edelweiss Air
Registration: HB-JMF
MSN: 561
First flight: 2003-10-25 (15 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 CFMI CFM56-5C4/P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Flightnumber:WK11
Narrative:
An Airbus A340-300 aircraft (HB-JMF) operated by Edelweiss Air, conducted flight 11 from Zurich, Switzerland to Vancouver, Canada. Upon arrival at gate 64, the aircraft was marshalled into the gate area, signaled to stop and set the parking brake. The engines were shut down. The ground personnel connected a tug and were preparing to tow the aircraft to the final gate parking position. Meanwhile, C-GHPU, an Air Canada Boeing 787-8 aircraft operating flight AC566 from Vancouver to San Francisco, California, USA, was taxiing westbound on JA taxiway, abeam gate 64, when the left wing tip contacted the tail section of HB-JMF. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB A19P0116

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to Vancouver International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 8248 km (5155 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org