ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N37437 San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:06:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37437
MSN: 33532/2959
First flight: 2009-06-30 (10 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 737-900 (N37437) was involved in a ground collision accident at San Francisco International Airport, California, USA.
The left-hand wingtip clipped the right-hand wingtip of Airbus A320 N432UA.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org