Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2019 |
Time: | 06:10 UTC |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | N432UA |
C/n / msn: | 587 |
First flight: | 1996-04-10 (23 years 4 months) |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2527-A5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A United Airlines Boeing 737-900 (N37437) was involved in a ground collision accident at San Francisco International Airport, California, USA.
The left-hand wingtip clipped the right-hand wingtip of Airbus A320 N432UA.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | DCA19CA192B |
|
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.