ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601 N602TS Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601
Operator:private
Registration: N602TS
MSN: 5002
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP), United States of America
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Narrative:
A Challenger 601 corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing at Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas.
According to the pilot, the flight was uneventful. The pilot stated that, while on final approach to runway 14, while at approximately 300 ft., he noticed an increase in airspeed of approximately 10 knots, as a result he increased power. The pilot further stated that just prior to touchdown, there was another variance in airspeed with no power setting adjustments, as a result of these variations, the airplane "slammed on to the runway." The aircraft bounced several times becoming airborne momentarily each time. The aircraft eventually veered off the runway to the left side where the nose gear subsequently collapsed during the excursion sequence.
The aircraft received damages to the nose cone, nose undercarriage and left main landing gear. There were no injuries reported.
Convective activities including thunderstorms and rain showers were present in the vicinity of the aerodrome at the time of landing, which may have played a role in this accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 20 days ()
Accident number: AO-19-000050
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Flightaware track

METAR Weather report:
20:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
MYNN 102000Z 11009KT 070V140 9999 FEW018CB SCT025 BKN200 31/25 A2998

21:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
MYNN 102100Z 25005 220V280 9999 VCSH FEW018CB SCT020 BKN200 29/25 A2999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Pompano Beach Airport, FL to Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (185 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org