Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-CKWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319365

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 12 August 2019
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air UK
Registration: G-CKWB
MSN: 38788/675
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-J3 Ten
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 352
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Norwegian Air UK flight 7017, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was parked on Stand 38 at London-Gatwick Airport, U.K. The aircraft was loaded, with the doors closed ready to depart for its flight to the USA. Permission was granted by the ground controller for the aircraft to push back and start engines at 10:10. The aircraft was pushed back using the incorrect line and as a result the aircraft tail cone struck the blast screen.

Stand 38 at Gatwick requires a non-standard pushback due to the limited space. The stand has pushback route markings and a stop line to assist the tug driver and headset operator position the aircraft correctly.
G-CKWB was not pushed from the stand onto the required line or stopped at the correct point. This meant that the aircraft came into contact with the blast screen and the APU exhaust fairing was damaged. As a result, the aircraft was withdrawn from service for repairs. It resumed service on 31 August 2019.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/08/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location