ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster C-FEXE Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FEXE
MSN: 208B0244
First flight: 1990
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ), Canada
Flightnumber:MAL8071
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B aircraft operated by Morningstar Air Express, was conducting flight 8071 from Vancouver to Victoria, BC, Canada with 1 pilot and cargo on board. The aircraft commenced taxiing to runway 08R from the uncontrolled apron 4. A tug with four cargo containers in tow was proceeding in the opposite direction in the vehicle corridor south of apron 4. In the vicinity of taxiway DW, the tug departed the vehicle corridor into apron 4. The tug missed the aircraft but the first cargo container struck the aircraft's left wing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing and associated wing structure.
The nighttime weather conditions at the time of the occurrence were rain and 7sm visibility. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB A19P0126

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Victoria International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 63 km (39 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org