Last updated: 1 March 2021
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:International Air Response
Registration: N119TG
C/n / msn: 3227
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Barbara Airport, CA (SBA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130A, N119TG experienced multiple system failures shortly after takeoff from Santa Maria Public Airport, California, USA. The pilot made an emergency landing at the Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and fire damage from a postcrash fire. The seven people onboard were not injured.
According to the operator, the airplane was stationed in Malaysia in order to respond to emergencies in the area. It was scheduled for a maintenance C-check and was en route to International Air Responses home base at Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport. The flight had made a refueling stop in Hilo, Hawaii, and another refueling stop in Santa Maria. During those legs of the flight, no problems had been encountered.
Prior to takeoff they requested an IFR clearance to visual flight rules (VFR) on top. After they departed from Santa Maria, they contacted Santa Barbara controllers and cancelled their IFR as soon as they broke out of the clouds. Shortly after cancelling IFR, the flight crew heard a loud popping noise, and the passengers heard a loud bang. Simultaneously, the torque gages provided unusual and fluctuating readings. A crew member in the cargo compartment announced misting hydraulic fluid mixed with smoke. The flight crew saw fire-warning lights and other anomalies. The passengers donned their supplemental oxygen and the cockpit crew turned off the four engine bleeds. At this time, they also noticed the utility hydraulic pressure fluctuating and a crew member advised that the landing gear should be lowered before there was a total utility system failure. The landing gear was lowered; the nose and left landing gear lowered, but the right landing gear took longer to lower. The cockpit crew observed three green lights from the landing gear, which indicated the landing gear was lowered and locked. The flight crew turned off the numbers 2 and 4 hydraulic pumps. As they continued to trouble shoot the multiple failures, they diverted to Santa Barbara based on weather considerations, they did not want to return to Santa Maria which would require an ILS approach.
The captain declared an emergency and requested radar vectors for terrain clearance when he noticed that the airplane was yawing back and forth. The numbers 3 and 4 fire handles were illuminated, and the number 4 engine was feathered which stopped the yaw of the airplane. During the flight to Santa Barbara, they had to maneuver the airplane over terrain. Once they had cleared the terrain and had the airport in sight, they began their descent. He advised Santa Barbara tower that he would make S-turns to lose altitude as they had no flaps. As a result, their approach speed would be fast, and they would likely use the full length of the runway.
As the airplane touched down, he applied full inboard reverse thrust as soon as the nose wheel touched down. The right wing began to drop and the airplane drifted to the right. He applied full left rudder and began using the No. 1 engine reverse to try and keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane continued to the right and departed the right side of the runway. The captain intentionally ground looped the airplane as it was continuing toward the main terminal and parked airplanes. The airplane came to a stop about 270-degrees right of the runway heading.
Two Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors inspected the airplane and identified the number 3 bleed air duct had failed, which blew hot air onto the surrounding electrical wires and hydraulic lines.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR19LA242

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» KSBY
» KEYT

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130A-Hercules-N119TG
accident date: 25-08-2019
type: Lockheed C-130A Hercules
registration: N119TG

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Santa Maria Public Airport, CA to Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 824 km (515 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share