ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-343 B-5958 Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-343
Operator:Air China
Registration: B-5958
MSN: 1587
First flight: 2014-11-21 (4 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:19007
Cycles:4596
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent 772C-60
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK) (   China)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Flightnumber:CA183
Narrative:
A fire occurred on board an Air China Airbus A330-343 which was parked at the gate at Beijing Capital Airport in China.
The aircraft arrived as flight CA976 from Singapore at 07:00 UTC (15:00 LT) and was parked at Terminal 3, stand 530. The next flight, CA183 to Tokyo, had a planned departure time of 17:10 hours. The boarding process began at 16:35.
At 16:48, when a total of 147 passengers had boarded the aircraft, the crew heard an abnormal noise under the floor in the L2 door area where the aircraft was attached to the jetbridge. White smoke was observed and at the same time, the ECAM alarm message "SMOKE/FWD CARGO SMOKE" appeared in the cockpit. The flight crew performed the ECAM action, released the cargo hold fire extinguishing bottle and declared a MAYDAY.
The cabin crew carried out the evacuation of the passengers. After everyone had safely left the aircraft, the fire services attended and contained the fire.
The aircraft sustained severe damage with the top forward fuselage being burned through.

Initial information suggests there were two containers in the forward cargo hold containing mixed goods. No passenger bags had been loaded in the forward hold.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» cnbeta.com
» CAAC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 2078 km (1299 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A330

  • 1500+ built
  • 13th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org