ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 RP-C2296 Pansol, Calamba, Laguna
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Operator:Lionair Inc.
Registration: RP-C2296
MSN: FL-196
First flight: 1998
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pansol, Calamba, Laguna (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Dipolog Airport (DPL/RPMG), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 crashed into a swimming pool of a private resort when performing a medical evacuation flight. Video footage of the accident plane shows it descending at a significant bank angle.
The flight had just been cleared to descend from 9000 feet to 5000 feet. The aircraft crashed 41 km southeast of Manila Airport.

Probable Cause:

Primary Cause Factor
The aircraft experienced loss of control Inflight (LOC-I) after encountering adverse and hazardous atmospheric turbulent weather conditions which led to an inflight breakup.