ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YVO134 San Salvador de Paúl Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 24 September 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Gobernación del Estado Bolívar
Registration: YVO134
MSN: 208B0905
First flight: 2001
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Salvador de Paúl Airstrip (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU), Venezuela
Destination airport:San Salvador de Paúl Airstrip (SVV), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Caravan, registered YV0134, was substantially damaged when it flipped over on landing at San Salvador de Paúl Airstrip, Venezuela.
The airplane came to the rest inverted. Seven occupants were injured.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» noticiaalminuto.com
» epmundo.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paragua Airport to San Salvador de Paúl Airstrip as the crow flies is 103 km (64 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org