ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II B XB-PVO Blue Creek, Orange Walk
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 30 September 2019
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II B
Operator:private
Registration: XB-PVO
MSN: 199
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blue Creek, Orange Walk (   Belize)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II B jet crashed on during an attempted landing on a dirt road near Blue Creek, Orange Walk, Belize, close to the border with Mexico. The aircraft broke in two.
Police reported that no cargo was found nor was anyone located in the area.

The aircraft carried the letters 'PVO' on the engine, but no formal registration was carried. The aircraft was registered N511TL and was exported to an unknown owner in Mexico and flew to Mexico in November 2017.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» breakingbelizenews.com
» sipse.com

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-American-G-1159-Gulfstream-II-B-N511TL
accident date: 30-09-2019
type: Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II B
registration: N511TL

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org