ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK UR-CKL Liverpool International Airport (LPL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 30 September 2019
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Cavok Air
Registration: UR-CKL
MSN: 01348005
First flight: 1971
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Liverpool International Airport (LPL) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liverpool International Airport (LPL/EGGP), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Göteborg-Torslanda Airport (GOT/ESGB), Sweden
Narrative:
The operator had been involved in a series of flights to Liverpool Airport, but the airport did not have access to a suitable tow bar for use with the aircraft each time it had arrived. As a result, the aircraft had been parked on Stand 41, described in the AIP as a ‘taxi in/push back’ stand, under the guidance of a marshaller, so that it was in a position to be able to taxi off the stand without needing to be pushed back.
On the day of the accident, as before, the aircraft had been parked after its arrival under the guidance of a marshaller on Stand 41. By guiding the aircraft to turn onto the stand during the parking manoeuvre this had resulted in the left wing protruding between two lighting stands located at the southern edge of the stand area. The intention was for the aircraft to continue the turn when taxiing off the stand which would allow its wing to clear the lighting stand in front.

The aircraft was unloaded and prepared for its next flight by the flight crew. Having started the engines, the crew called ATC for taxi clearance and were cleared to taxi for runway 27.
They later stated that they had no taxi markings to guide them off the stand and no ‘Follow Me Vehicle’ to follow. There was a ground handling agent in attendance, although it was not his role to provide marshalling guidance to the crew.
The crew stated they taxied the aircraft forward, but after moving about 15-20 m they felt an impact and immediately stopped the aircraft, shutting down the engines. On inspection it became apparent that the leading edge of the outer section of the left wing had collided with the lighting stand situated in front of the aircraft.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on December 27, 2019. The AAIB classified the occurrence as a Serious Incident, while the Ukrainian NBAAI rated it an Accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 283 days (9 months)
Accident number: AAIB-26153
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NBAAI

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Liverpool International Airport to Göteborg-Torslanda Airport as the crow flies is 1031 km (644 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org