ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK UR-CAH Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:06:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Ukraine Air Alliance
Registration: UR-CAH
MSN: 8345604
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:12922
Cycles:6616
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,1 km (0.7 mls) SE of Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX), Spain
Destination airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine
Flightnumber:UKL4050
Narrative:
Ukraine Air Alliance flight 4050, an Antonov An-12, crashed on approach to Lviv International Airport, Ukraine.
The aircraft departed Vigo Airport, Spain about 22:20 UTC on October 3 on a flight carrying 13000 kgs of automobile spare parts to Bursa, Turkey. A refueling stop was planned at Lviv, Ukraine.
At 03:20 UTC (06:20 local time) the flight entered the airspace of Ukraine and the crew listened to the ATIS frequency to obtain the latest weather information. Low visibility procedures were in force at Lviv, with runway 31 in use for ILS approaches. Fog had reduced the visibility at the touchdown zone to 150 meters with a vertical visibility of 50 m.
At 03:40 the flight reported capturing the localizer and the controller reported visibility had increased to 800 m at the touchdown zone and a vertical visibility of 60 m.
After the flight was cleared to land, the aircraft descended significantly below the glide slope. At a distance of 3,3 km from the runway, the aircraft had descended to an altitude of 100 meters. At an altitude of 60 meters, an alarm sounded that the decision height had been reached, to which no crew member responded. At a distance of 1359 meters from the runway threshold, at an altitude of 5-7 meters, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed.

Probable Cause:

Causes
The most probable cause of the accident, collision of a serviceable aircraft with the ground during the landing approach in a dense fog, was the crew’s failure to perform the flight in the instrument conditions due to the probable physical excessive fatigue, which led to an unconscious descent of the aircraft below the glide path and ground impact.
Contributing Factors
Probable exceeding the aircraft takeoff weight during departure from the Vigo Airport, which could result in increase in consumption of the fuel, the remainder of which did not allow to perform the flight to the alternate Boryspil aerodrome.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NBAAI Ukraine
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» galinfo.com.ua
» State Emergency Service of Ukraine

METAR Weather report:
03:30 UTC / 06:30 local time:
UKLL 040330Z 00000MPS 0150 R31/0550N FG VV001 03/03 Q1013 R31/CLRD// TEMPO 0400 FG VV002

04:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
UKLL 040400Z 00000MPS 0300 0200NW R31/0650D FG VV002 03/03 Q1013 R31/CLRD// TEMPO 0400 FG VV002

04:30 UTC / 07:30 local time:
UKLL 040430Z 28001MPS 0800 0500S R31/0900N FG VV002 04/04 Q1013 R31/CLRD// NOSIG

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BK-UR-CAH
accident date: 04-10-2019
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-CAH
accident date: 04-10-2019
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-CAH
accident date: 04-10-2019
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-CAH
accident date: 04-10-2019
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-CAH
accident date: 04-10-2019
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-CAH
accident date: 04-10-2019
type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-CAH

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
May 1968 87 Soviet Air Force first flight
1992 87 Ukraine Air Force transferred
1995 UR-11314 Lviv Airlines
12 December 2006 ER-AXX Aeronord
July 2007 UR-CAH Meridian
2012 UR-CAH Ukraine Air Alliance

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Vigo Airport to Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport as the crow flies is 2611 km (1632 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org