ASN Aircraft accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N166HJ Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 7 October 2019
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Operator:Pro by Air
Registration: N166HJ
MSN: 42000066
First flight: 2017
Total airframe hrs:334
Engines: 2 GE Honda HF120-H1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Honda HA-420, H166HJ, was substantially damaged during an emergency landing at Charleston International Airport (CHS), South Carolina, USA. The pilot and four passengers were not injured. The flight departed Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), Florida, USA at 07:15.
According to the pilot as he approached runway 03 at CHS, he moved the landing gear handle to the down position. The main landing gear indicated green but the nose landing gear stayed yellow; followed by an unsafe audible alarm indicating the landing gear was unsafe. The pilot discontinued the approach and flew by the air traffic control tower. The tower controller reported that the "doors did not look right." The pilot attempted to cycle the landing gear twice with no positive effect. The pilot declared an emergency and executed the emergency landing gear down checklist, with the result of two mains showing green and red for the nose landing gear. He landed on runway 03 and the airplane slid to a complete stop on the runway. The pilot and all passengers deplaned on the runway and waited for emergency services.
An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the underside of the forward portion of the fuselage was scraped completely through the hull. Further examination revealed that the pressure vessel was also damaged.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: Ground personnel’s use of an improper towbar adapter lug, which prevented the nose landing gear from extending.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: ERA20LA006
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
11:56 UTC / 07:56 local time:
KCHS 071156Z 03007KT 10SM FEW015 BKN050 21/19 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP184 60000 T02060189 10206 20189 53003

12:56 UTC / 08:56 local time:
KCHS 071256Z 05007KT 3SM -RA BR FEW015 BKN045 OVC070 22/20 A3007 RMK AO2 RAB08 SLP183 P0000 T02170200

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to Charleston International Airport, SC as the crow flies is 741 km (463 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org