ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-72 EK-72903 Kole
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 October 2019
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-72
Operator:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Registration: EK-72903
MSN: 36572020385
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kole (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-72 transport plane operating for the Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo was reported missing on a flight from Goma to Kinshasa.
The aircraft operated on a presidential logistics support flight and departed Goma at 13:32 UTC (15:32 local time). The estimated time of arrival at Kinshasa was 16:43 UTC (17:43 local time). Last contact with the flight was at 59 minutes after takeoff from Goma. The next day the wreckage was located in a forest near Punia.

The aircraft used to be owned by the Armenian airline South Airlines, registered EK-72903. However, EK-72903, is no longer on the Armenian aircraft register and South Airlines does not seem to have an Air Operator Certificate (AOC) in Armenia.

Sources:
» Autorité de l'Aviation Civile / RDC
» 4pouvoir.cd

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 1554 km (971 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org