ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 5Y-IZO Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:09:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Silverstone Air Services
Registration: 5Y-IZO
MSN: 20244
First flight: 1992-02-20 (27 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) (   Kenya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Destination airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO), Kenya
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 operated by Silverstone Air Services veered off the runway during takeoff from runway 14 at Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Kenya.
The aircraft was performing a scheduled flight from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Mombasa, Lamu and back to Wilson Airport.
At 09:02 local time during the takeoff roll on runway 14, the no.1 (left) engine ITT began to fluctuate, dropping from 707.8 to 175.8. The no.2 (right) engine ITT remained stable. The other parameters of both engines were stable.
The no.1 engine lost power and the IAS dropped from after reaching 110 knots. Simultaneously the aircraft deviated to the
right of the runway axis when it left the paved surface of the runway, before colliding with the airport perimeter fence. It then went through an embankment before coming to rest tilted to the right after the starboard wing made contact with a tree. The passengers were deplaned through the two left hand side front and rear exit doors.
There were 50 passengers and five crew members on board. One passengers sustained serious injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» AAID Kenya
» the-star.co.ke
» Kenya Airports Authority

METAR Weather report:
05:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
HKNW 110500Z 07008KT 9999 OVC018 17/16 Q1021

06:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
HKNW 110600Z 09012KT 9999 BKN020 18/16 Q1022

07:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
HKNW 110700Z 06014KT 9999 BKN021 19/16 Q1022

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Mombasa-Moi International Airport as the crow flies is 430 km (269 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org