ASN Aircraft accident Airbus CC-150 Polaris (A310-300) 15001 Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus CC-150 Polaris (A310-300)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 15001
MSN: 446
First flight: 1987-12-17 (31 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR) (   Canada)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A CC-150 Polaris was towed from the North ramp at Trenton to 10 hangar. This space is not normally used by the CC-150, and the D-14 tow tractor normally used is too large for the limited space available inside 10 hangar. Before entering the hangar, the ground crew were required to stop and swap the tow tractor from the bigger D-14 to the smaller D-12.
Once the aircraft reached a position in front of 10 hangar, the tow crew stopped the aircraft, set the chocks and the parking brake. During the tow tractor change, while no tractor was attached, the aircraft started moving forward and over the chocks. Attempts to stop the aircraft by the tow crew were unsuccessful. The right engine struck the D-12 tow tractor parked inside the hangar, before the nose contacted the hangar far wall structure, finally stopping the aircraft. The aircraft sustained very serious damage.

Probable Cause:

The investigation could not positively determine the cause for the parking brake not holding the aircraft in position. However, it was found that the chocks used to secure the aircraft were not authorized in the Technical Support Arrangement and not all wheels had chocks at the time of the accident. Brakeman training was found to be informal and lacking emergency procedures and reference to aircraft publications.

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» RCAF

Photos

photo of Airbus-CC-150-Polaris-15001
accident date: 18-10-2019
type: Airbus CC-150 Polaris (A310-300)
registration: 15001
accident date: 18-10-2019
registration: 15001

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A310

  • 255 built
  • 13th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org