ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR N8837B Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR
Operator:Endeavor Air
On behalf of:Delta Connection
Registration: N8837B
MSN: 7837
First flight: 2003
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL5320
Narrative:
Delta flight 5320, a CRJ-200, suffered a bird strike on approach to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, Georgia, USA.
The aircraft landed safely at 16:53 hours.

Sources:
» FAA
» Flightaware

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Alexandria International Airport, LA to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 799 km (499 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org