Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | Friday 25 October 2019 |
Type: |  Rockwell Sabreliner 65 |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | N465BC |
MSN: | 465-53 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Total airframe hrs: | 11920 |
Cycles: | 12043 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-3R-1D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sipacate, Escuintla ( Guatemala)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Rockwell Sabreliner 65 was damaged after landing at an illegal airstrip in Guatemala. A photo of the scene shows the aircraft in the grass next to the makeshift airstrip with a collapsed nose landing gear. The aircraft was carrying 1,522 kilos of cocaine and weapons on board.
N465BC had been sold to Mexico on 25 October 2019. It was last seen active on a domestic flight in Mexico on October 24.
Sources:
»
washingtonpost.com»
elperiodico.com.gt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.