ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N402QX Boise, ID
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 29 October 2019
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N402QX
MSN: 4032
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:43991
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Boise, ID (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Flightnumber:2337
Narrative:
Horizon Air as flight 2337, a DHC-8, N402QX, struck a bird during climb out from Boise Airport (KBOI), Idaho. After the collision, the flight crew saw visual evidence of the bird remains on the left wing, determined there were no indications of control problems, and decided to continue to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport (KSEA), Washington, where the flight landed with no further incident.
Postflight inspection of the airplane revealed that the the bird impact had partially severed the left wing leading edge composite structure and cracked the front spar web.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: a bird strike during climb out.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 187 days (6 months)
Accident number: DCA20CA010
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Normal landing

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boise Airport, ID to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 637 km (398 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org