ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A (N237DX) Petén
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:private
Registration: (N237DX)
MSN: 257148
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:13474
Cycles:11379
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Petén (   Guatemala)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A BAe-125 corporate jet was found burnt on an illegal landing strip by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.

The aircraft involved was likely msn 257148, formerly registered as N237DX. This aircraft was offered for sale out of Monterrey, Mexico for $ 345,000 and reported by the FAA as sold to Mexico on 8 November 2019.

Sources:
» tn23.tv
» guatevision.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org