ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N973CG San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 November 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Operator:Pilot Point Consultancy LLC
Registration: N973CG
MSN: 525B-0391
First flight: 2012
Total airframe hrs:3284
Cycles:2444
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna CitationJet CJ3 (N973CG) collided with a Cessna 560 Citation Encore (N777HW) at San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT), Texas, USA.
The CJ3 had arrived after a flight from San Jose, California, USA and taxied to the tarmac of the Textron Aviation San Antonio Service Center. There it struck the Citation Encore which was parked on the apron.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: GAA20CA076

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» avclaims.com
» news4sanantonio.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport to San Antonio International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 2320 km (1450 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org