ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N777HW San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 November 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Operator:ETG Aviation LLC
Registration: N777HW
MSN: 560-0706
First flight: 2006
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Cessna CitationJet CJ3 (N973CG) collided with a Cessna 560 Citation Encore (N777HW) at San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT), Texas, USA.
The CJ3 had arrived after a flight from San Jose, California, USA and taxied to the tarmac of the Textron Aviation San Antonio Service Center. There it struck the Citation Encore which was parked on the apron.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org