ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JGZ Odessa-Central Airport (ODS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 21 November 2019
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGZ
MSN: 35739/2654
First flight: 2008-06-16 (11 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:38464
Cycles:22633
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Flightnumber:TK467
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight 467, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Odessa, Ukraine.
The aircraft departed Istanbul, Turkey at 17:32 UTC on a scheduled passenger flight to Odessa. At 18:29 the aircraft approached runway 16, but the landing was aborted because the approach was unstabilized. The flight circled and positioned for another landing. The aircraft touched down at 18:55 UTC but drifted to the left and rolled off the side of the runway. After rolling on the ground for about 550 meters the aircraft was steered back on to the runway, but the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft stopped at the left edge of the runway with the left-hand main landing gear still off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause:

Causes
The cause of the accident, i.e. runway excursion, which caused significant damage to the structural elements of the aircraft B-737-800 TC-JGZ of Turkish Airlines, which took place on 21.11.2019 during landing at Odesa Aerodrome, was failure to maintain the direction of the aircraft movement during the landing run in the conditions of a strong crosswind of variable directions.
Contributing Factors:
- Use by the crew of the landing approach method using the Touchdown in Crab technique, which is not recommended by FCTM B-737NG document for use on dry runways in the conditions of a strong crosswind;
- Untimely and insufficient actions of the crew to maintain the landing run direction;
- Presence of a significant cross component of the wind;
- Effect of an omnidirectional wind - from cross-headwind to cross-tailwind directions - during the landing run.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NBAAI Ukraine
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Odessa Airport
» dumskaya.net
» NBAAI

METAR Weather report:
18:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
UKOO 211800Z 09009G15MPS 9999 -SN OVC017 02/M01 Q1030 R16/090060 NOSIG

18:30 UTC / 20:30 local time:
UKOO 211830Z 09011MPS 050V110 9999 -SN OVC017 02/M01 Q1030 R16/090060 NOSIG

18:32 UTC / 20:32 local time:
UKOO 211832Z 09011G17MPS 050V120 9999 -SN OVC017 02/M01 Q1030 R16/090060 NOSIG

19:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
UKOO 211900Z 09011MPS 060V130 9999 OVC018 02/M01 Q1030 R16/090060 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Odessa-Central Airport as the crow flies is 620 km (387 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-800

  • 5150+ built
  • 19th loss
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 85th worst accident (at the time)
  • 89th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org