Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 22 November 2019 |
Time: | 19:16 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-401 |
Operator: | Avior - Aviones de Oriente |
Registration: | YV3012 |
MSN: | 23990/1732 |
First flight: | 1989-06-02 (30 years 6 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 69156 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Valencia Airport (VLN/SVVA), Venezuela |
Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Flightnumber: | 9V1400 |
Narrative:Avior flight 1400, a Boeing 737-400, suffered a collapse of the right-hand main landing gear after touchdown on runway 13L at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport, Colombia.
The crew was able to partially clear the runway along taxiway A8, where the aircraft finally came to a stop.
The accident occurred in night and visual conditions. There was no fire; there were no injuries to persons.
Probable Cause:
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable causes:
- Partial collapse of the right main landing gear mechanism during the landing run.
- Failure of the right main landing gear mechanism upon separation of the Lower Drag Strut (LDS) and Door Fitting Side Strut (DFST) as a result of the Tee-bolt (TB) failure. During the sequence of events, the nut, washer and body of the Tee-bolt crossed the diameters of the LDS and DFST, producing an unbalance of forces in the mechanism and the partial collapse of the system due to the weight of the aircraft.
The following were identified as contributing factors in the occurrence of the accident:
- Inadequate dimensions of the T-Bolt component during the machining process, since in order to perform this work, the supplementary information of the Component Maintenance Manual (CMM) provided by the former operator of the aircraft was taken into account, which was not reviewed to verify its technical accuracy by the manufacturer.
- Failure to comply with Service Bulletin (SB) No. 737-32-1501, which established the verification of the dimensions of the Tee-bolt and its immediate replacement, in case it did not meet the manufacturer's specifications.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil Colombia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | COL-19-65-GIA | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
torreeldorado.co
METAR Weather report:
00:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
SKBO 230000Z 25003KT 9999 SCT017 13/11 A3029 NOSIG01:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
SKBO 230100Z 29004KT 9999 FEW015 SCT200 12/10 A3030 NOSIG
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valencia Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 910 km (569 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.