ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A N469RJ Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 3 December 2019
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Operator:Business Jet Managers Inc
Registration: N469RJ
MSN: 258067
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:19714
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-5R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET), United States of America
Narrative:
A BAe-125-800A airplane, N469RJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident upon landing on runway 33 at Coleman A Young Municipal Airport (KDET), Detroit, Michigan, USA. The two pilots onboard were not injured.

The crew was conducting an instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The air traffic controller at the departure airport advised them of the icing conditions present so the crew turned on the anti-ice system. The airplane did not have any airspeed oscillations during the approach. The flying pilot reported that the right wing "dropped" and a stall occurred as they approached the runway. He stated, "Although flight crew selected the correct Vref speed for the aircraft weight, they failed to add 10 kts for the 'operation in icing conditions' statement, per the aircraft checklist."
The stick shaker should have alerted the crew of the approaching stall. However, the flying pilot said that there was no shaker activation during the flight. The non-flying pilot felt the shaker was activated after the airplane came to rest.
The reason for the lack of a stick shaker warning was not determined during the investigation. However, the cockpit voice recording confirmed the pilots’ statements. The accident is consistent with the airplane stalling on approach due to ice buildup, and the accident likely would not have occurred had the pilot’s flown the higher approach speed recommended for flight in icing conditions.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilots’ failure to increase approach speed as recommended for flight in icing conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the stall warning system to advise the crew of the approaching stall."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: CEN20LA028
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» FAA
» WXYZ

METAR Weather report:
12:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KDET 031253Z 26008KT 10SM OVC011 M01/M03 A2987 RMK AO2 SLP121 T10111028

13:44 UTC / 08:44 local time:
KDET 031344Z 28008KT 10SM OVC010 M02/M03 A2986 RMK AO2 T10171028

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI to Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI as the crow flies is 47 km (29 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org