ASN Aircraft accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream IISP (XB-BZH) Quiché
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 15 December 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream IISP
Operator:private
Registration: (XB-BZH)
MSN: 164
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quiché (   Guatemala)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Guatemalan military forces detected four aircraft illegally entering the country's airspace. One of these aircraft was later located on an illegal airstrip in Quiché. The corporate jet was destroyed by fire.
The aircraft had likely been used for the trafficking of narcotics and subsequently set afire. The registration on the tail fin was partially washed out and read "XB-BZH" or similar.
The aircraft likely involved was msn 164, last officially registered as XB-BBO.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» soy502.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
Grumman Gulfstream II XB-BBO c

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org