Accident Boeing 737-7BD (WL) N7739A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319273

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 21 December 2019
Time:20:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7BD (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7739A
MSN: 35110/2147
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:45252 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 5246, a Boeing 737-700, struck a bird while descending to Kansas City International Airport, Missouri. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
According to the flight crew, the airplane was on the downwind leg for arrival on runway 19R at KMCI. As the airplane was descending through 10,000 feet-msl altitude, the flight crew noticed a white object go through the landing lights and heard a loud bang from the from fuselage below their feet. The flight crew checked engine parameters for any anomalies and the airplane for any damage, and none was found. The flight landed uneventfully, and post flight inspection of the airplane revealed evidence of a bird strike and dents in the lower right fuselage skin. Further inspection revealed two internal frames were bent and fractured.

Probable Cause: "A bird strike during descent"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location